Sioux Falls Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Sioux Falls Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Sioux Falls AreaConnect |  AreaConnect  

Sioux Falls South Dakota Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Sioux Falls SD Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Sioux Falls Crime Index 40222860.74479.3
 
Sioux Falls Violent Crimes 426303553.5
Sioux Falls Murders 757
Sioux Falls Rapes 11581.833.1
Sioux Falls Robberies 3424.2205.8
Sioux Falls Aggravated Assaults 270192336.5
 
Sioux Falls Property Crimes 35962557.73906.1
Sioux Falls Burglaries 768546.3813.2
Sioux Falls Larceny/Thefts 26161860.72601.7
Sioux Falls Motor Vehicle Thefts 212150.8501.5
 
Sioux Falls Arsons 1  2719.2N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Sioux Falls crime collection area population of 140,593.
  • Sioux Falls crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Sioux Falls crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Sioux Falls

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Sioux Falls crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Sioux Falls crime level is worse than national average.

 SIOUX FALLS STATISTICS
 Sioux Falls Population: 123975
 Male Population: 61120
 Female Population: 62855
 Households: 49731
 Median Age: 33
 Average Household Size: 2.4
Sioux Falls Population
Sioux Falls Crime Level:

 MORE SD CRIME STATS
  Sioux Falls
  Rapid City
  Watertown
  Aberdeen
  Vermillion
  Yankton
  Mitchell
  Brookings
  Brandon
  Sturgis
  Huron
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
© 2014 MDNH, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Link to AreaConnect Sioux Falls | AreaConnect Home | Remove Personal Info
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement